BEGIN YOUR DEFENSE TODAY: (713) 225-8000
[…] BEGIN YOUR DEFENSE TODAY: (713) 225-8000
Our job is to WIN FOR YOU. That's it.

Alimony

Spousal support, also commonly known as “alimony,” is defined under the Family Code Section 8.001(1) as “an award in a suit for dissolution of a marriage of periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the support of the other spouse.” Spousal maintenance, unlike child support, is not required in a divorce decree. The court reserves the power to court order one spouse to pay maintenance to the other, but this decision is usually based on several factors including the length of the marriage, difference in incomes, etc.