BEGIN YOUR DEFENSE TODAY: (713) 225-8000
[…] Section 25.11 for Continuous Family Violence

Under section 25.11 of the Penal Code, Continuous Violence Against the Family:

A person commits an offense if, during a period that is 12 months or less in duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1) against another person or persons whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code.

Section 22.01(a)(1) of the Penal Code, Assault, provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person … intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” Id. § 22.01(a)(1).

The relationships covered by the statute include a husband and wife, boyfriend and girlfriend, parents of children, blood relatives, and even individuals in a dating relationship.