BEGIN YOUR DEFENSE TODAY: (713) 225-8000
[…] Section 22.01(a)(1) of the Penal Code, Assault, provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person … intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” Id. § 22.01(a)(1).

The relationships covered by the statute include a husband and wife, boyfriend and girlfriend, parents of children, blood relatives, and even individuals in a dating relationship.

Texas Family Code § 71.003 defines the term “family” to include “individuals related by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Sections 573.022 and 573.024, Government Code, individuals who are former spouses of each other, individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage, and a foster child and foster parent, without regard to whether those individuals reside together.”

Texas Family Code § 71.005 defines the term “household” to mean “a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other.”