BEGIN YOUR DEFENSE TODAY: (713) 225-8000
[…] Texas Family Code § 71.003 defines the term “family” to include “individuals related by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Sections 573.022 and 573.024, Government Code, individuals who are former spouses of each other, individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage, and a foster child and foster parent, without regard to whether those individuals reside together.”

Texas Family Code § 71.005 defines the term “household” to mean “a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other.”

Under section 71.0021(b) of the Family Code, a “dating relationship” as “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 71.0021(b) (West 2008 & Supp.2013).

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.0021(b) provides that for purposes of this title, “dating relationship” means a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.