BEGIN YOUR DEFENSE TODAY: (713) 225-8000
[…] 1. the length of the relationship;
  2. the nature of the relationship; and
  3. the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.

Back to top

Punishments for Continuous Family Violence in Texas

A charge of continuous violence against the family is a felony of the third degree. A felony of the third degree is punishable by incarceration for two to ten years in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, and a fine of no more than $10.000.


Back to top

Allowable Units of Prosecution for Continuous Family Violence

Subsection (d) of section 25.11 provides:

A defendant may not be charged with more than one count under Subsection (a) if all of the specific conduct that is alleged to have been engaged in is alleged to have been committed against a single victim or members of the same household, as defined by Section 71.005, Family Code.Tex. Penal Code § 25.11(d).

In Ellison v. State, 14-12-00920-CR, 2014 WL 1220401 (Tex. App.